PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY POLICY

PURPOSE

Liqvid English Edge Pvt Ltd (“EnglishEdge”) is committed towards protecting personally identifiable information including sensitive personal data (“Personal Information”) that it collects from you. We at EnglishEdge believe that responsible, lawful and correct treatment of Personal Information is very important for the successful and efficient performance of our functions and to maintain confidence amongst those with whom we deal. To this end, EnglishEdge endeavors to conduct its business in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Applicable Law”) and has formulated this Privacy Policy in accordance therewith.

APPLICATION AND SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all directors, officers and employees, all branches, divisions and departments of EnglishEdge as well as its clients, partners, members, customers and vendors. This Privacy Policy describes information that, as part of the normal operation of EnglishEdge services which it collects from you, stores, uses and protects it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline and help you understand the various guidelines and procedures that are consistently followed by EnglishEdge when collecting, storing, utilizing, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Information. By using our website you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of our website or mobile apps. Further, EnglishEdge has an extensive website and it may be linked to other websites which are developed by people over whom EnglishEdge exercises no control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such third party sites. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information. EnglishEdge is accordingly not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

PROTECTED INFORMATION

It is ensured by EnglishEdge that any Personal Information provided by you in electronic form or stored in electronic media, which alone or in combination with other available information is capable of identifying you, will be protected. As a general practice, no Personal Information is collected about a visitor to the website, apart from the Personal Information submitted by the visitor himself/herself. EnglishEdge may collect the following information from you, which includes both personal and non-personal information:

  • information about your personal details, viz., name, address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail, etc;
  • information which you voluntarily disclose to us by e-mail or other means, whether pursuant to a contract or otherwise, including through the Contact Us link on our website;
  • certain types of information, automatically received and stored whenever you network with us, e.g., through ‘cookies’; and
  • all such information that is made available to us by your browser when you visit EnglishEdge’s website, viz., date and time of the enquiries put forth by you, your browser language, etc.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by EnglishEdge;
  • any personal information that is in the public domain; and
  • any personal information that is furnished pursuant to law.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes.

YOUR RIGHTS VIS-À-VIS INFORMATION PROVIDED

For us, the privacy of your Personal Information is of utmost importance. EnglishEdge always leaves you with an option of not providing your Personal Information if you don’t want to (except information stored automatically when you visit our website). In addition to that, you will have the following rights in relation to the information provided to EnglishEdge:

  • Consent before collection: No sensitive personal information will be collected from you without your consent. Voluntary provision of information by you through e-mail or fax or any other electronic mode will be deemed as consent. In every case, if you wish not to provide EnglishEdge with the information, you will have an option of not providing the same.
  • Withdrawal of consent: In case you intend to withdraw your consent for usage of any Personal Information provided by you, we will respect your decision and not use such information. However, your intention of withdrawing consent for providing information to EnglishEdge should be in writing, and in such a case, EnglishEdge will be under no obligation to provide or continue providing the services for which such information was provided.
  • Review of information:EnglishEdge also offers/permits the provider of any Personal Information an opportunity to review the Personal Information they have provided. You have a right to have deficient, incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data reviewed, deleted or updated. In case of any inconsistency in such Personal Information, you are required to rectify to the best possible way. Before EnglishEdge is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will contact you within [15] days of your request.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

When any Personal Information is provided by you to EnglishEdge it is genuinely used by us only for the purpose for which it was provided, including for responding to your enquiry, receiving any services from you, facilitating any services requested by you, supporting client/customer relationship and catering to your needs in an efficient way. We may also use your Personal Information to operate, develop and reach you with the best possible services. Further, you may send in your resume and other personal details through the Submit Resumes Link, which enables you to apply online for a career opening with us. EnglishEdge may use the information in your resume either by itself or through its affiliates and subsidiaries for the purpose of employment consideration or your inquiry, and may also keep the information for future consideration.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

EnglishEdge ensures that no Personal Information received by it will be disclosed to any third party without obtaining prior consent from you unless such disclosure has been agreed to by you in the contract with EnglishEdge or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. EnglishEdge is under an obligation to assist the government, law enforcement and regulatory authorities. Therefore, in case of a written request from the government and other authorities, who are mandated under law to obtain Personal Information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, EnglishEdge reserves the right to share the information provided by you. Additionally, Personal Information may be disclosed to any third party by an order under the Applicable Law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. Further, upon your consent or if necessary for the performance of a contract with you, EnglishEdge may disclose your Personal Information to its business partners or selected third parties who themselves offer the same or a higher level of data protection than mandated under Applicable Law. In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of EnglishEdge’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, EnglishEdge upon taking consent from you will have the right to transfer all data (including any Personal Information) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and thereafter the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Information that is transferred to the acquiring party.

SECURITY

EnglishEdge takes all reasonable steps that comply with all applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the information provided to it is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, EnglishEdge has implemented various security practices. EnglishEdge’s servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated on a daily basis to minimize the threats of any Virus, Malware or Trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security. However, please be informed that despite these reasonable efforts to protect personal data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while EnglishEdge strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, EnglishEdge cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer. We would like to caution our visitors about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by a sending an email misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be aware that we never seek sensitive or confidential information such as regarding your financial or health record through e-mails or through our websites. If you receive such a message claiming to be from EnglishEdge, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer. EnglishEdge does not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.

INFORMATION RETENTION

EnglishEdge does not retain any Personal Information received by it longer than it is necessary for achieving corresponding purpose, unless otherwise required under any applicable law.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

EnglishEdge may, as and when decided by it, change this Privacy Policy. However, if we decide to change this Privacy Policy and such change is material in nature, we will post such changes on this page so that you can be advised of it accordingly. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be communicated through this website promptly and will be in accordance with Applicable Law.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of EnglishEdge:

Mr. Rishav Mahour

Address: F-3, Sector 8, Noida, UP – 201301
E-mail: rishav.mahour@englishedge.in
Website: www.englishedge.in

  • The Google Analytics Advertising Features you’ve implemented.
  • How you and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.
  • How visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out).